SSE y SSE2

Programming Topics (Computer Chess) and technical aspects as test techniques, book building, program tuning etc

Moderator: Andres Valverde

SSE y SSE2

Postby Pedro Castro » 29 Aug 2006, 16:01

I wanted to personalize my program depending on the computer in which plays, be INTEL or AMD

The Pentium 4, it has instructions SSE and SSE2, if when compiling I say that uses SSE2 it plays worse than with the option for defect, with SSE it seems to play equally.

The AMD that I have has instructions SSE, SSE2 and SSE3, but it happens the same thing, if I use SSE2 it plays worse.

Does the code have to be prepared to use this instructions?

I use Visualc++ 2005 express, one can make some personalization depending of if it is the processor INTEL or AMD ?

I have the impression that my program plays worse in tourney with processors AMD64.

Best,

Pedro
Best wishes,

Pedro Castro
User avatar
Pedro Castro
 
Posts: 180
Joined: 28 Jan 2005, 01:09
Location: Pays Basque (Spain)

Re: SSE y SSE2

Postby Gerd Isenberg » 29 Aug 2006, 17:34

Hi Pedro,

Agner Fog has a library for different compiler and os with eg.
Code: Select all
int InstructionSet (void);
to look whether the current processor as well the os supports SSE or SSE2, etc. http://www.agner.org/optimize/#manuals Subroutine library.

SSE is used under w64 for regular float/double instructions, most likely not important for chess. Intel C has some vectorize optimization options to use SSE2/3 integer-vector instructions. You can use SSE2/3 explicitly by instrinsics for various compilers, here the msdn aspx-site: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y0dh78ez.aspx
Hope that helps

Gerd
Gerd Isenberg
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 31 Jan 2005, 20:31
Location: Hattingen, Germany


Return to Programming and Technical Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests