how to test using epd files

Programming Topics (Computer Chess) and technical aspects as test techniques, book building, program tuning etc

Moderator: Andres Valverde

how to test using epd files

Postby bhupendra » 25 Sep 2011, 18:15

Hi,

I wanted to test my engine using epd positions and what moves it comes up with.
I tried using Arena to test epd position using the 'Automatic Analysis' tool.
But arena stop after giving setboard command and expects my engine to start the analysis w/o giving somthing like 'go' command.

here is what it does:
33983 <first : feature myname="Evolution Chess 0.6.16" setboard=1 reuse=0 analyze=0 done=1
33986 >first : accepted myname
33990 >first : accepted setboard
33994 >first : accepted reuse
33997 >first : accepted analyze
34001 >first : accepted done
34241 >first : new
34247 >first : random
34253 >first : st 90
34259 >first : post
34263 >first : hard
34266 >first : easy
34289 >first : new
34293 >first : random
34296 >first : st 90
34300 >first : post
34303 >first : hard
34306 >first : easy
34311 >first : force
34433 >first : setboard 1kr5/3n4/q3p2p/p2n2p1/PppB1P2/5BP1/1P2Q2P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
34937 >first : new
34942 >first : random
34948 >first : st 90
34952 >first : post
34955 >first : hard
34956 >first : easy
34959 >first : force
35082 >first : setboard 1kr5/3n4/q3p2p/p2n2p1/PppB1P2/5BP1/1P2Q2P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
35671**Time for starting engines for analysis:3 ms


after time is over it gives:
510134 >first : ?
510138 >first : force
510148 >first : quit


1. Do i need to implement analyze command for this to work?
2. Should i start analysis straight after getting the setboard command? but that causes complication when i just want to set up a position and not analyze.
3. is there any other tool that i can use for testing purpose?

thanks,
Bhupendra
bhupendra
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Sep 2011, 00:29
Location: Fishers, IN

Re: how to test using epd files

Postby Andres Valverde » 25 Sep 2011, 19:04

bhupendra wrote:Hi,

I wanted to test my engine using epd positions and what moves it comes up with.
I tried using Arena to test epd position using the 'Automatic Analysis' tool.
But arena stop after giving setboard command and expects my engine to start the analysis w/o giving somthing like 'go' command.

here is what it does:
33983 <first : feature myname="Evolution Chess 0.6.16" setboard=1 reuse=0 analyze=0 done=1
33986 >first : accepted myname
33990 >first : accepted setboard
33994 >first : accepted reuse
33997 >first : accepted analyze
34001 >first : accepted done
34241 >first : new
34247 >first : random
34253 >first : st 90
34259 >first : post
34263 >first : hard
34266 >first : easy
34289 >first : new
34293 >first : random
34296 >first : st 90
34300 >first : post
34303 >first : hard
34306 >first : easy
34311 >first : force
34433 >first : setboard 1kr5/3n4/q3p2p/p2n2p1/PppB1P2/5BP1/1P2Q2P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
34937 >first : new
34942 >first : random
34948 >first : st 90
34952 >first : post
34955 >first : hard
34956 >first : easy
34959 >first : force
35082 >first : setboard 1kr5/3n4/q3p2p/p2n2p1/PppB1P2/5BP1/1P2Q2P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
35671**Time for starting engines for analysis:3 ms


after time is over it gives:
510134 >first : ?
510138 >first : force
510148 >first : quit


1. Do i need to implement analyze command for this to work?
2. Should i start analysis straight after getting the setboard command? but that causes complication when i just want to set up a position and not analyze.
3. is there any other tool that i can use for testing purpose?

thanks,
Bhupendra


After the setboard command, Arena must send the analyze command :

10657 >first : analyze

If not so... something is going wrong..
Un saludote, Andrés
User avatar
Andres Valverde
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 17:08

Re: how to test using epd files

Postby bhupendra » 25 Sep 2011, 19:13

So I need to implement 'analyze' for this to work, currently I don't, causing the issue.
thanks!
bhupendra
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Sep 2011, 00:29
Location: Fishers, IN

Re: how to test using epd files

Postby H.G.Muller » 25 Sep 2011, 22:04

Weird. Why does Arena send "st 90" if it just wants the engine to analyze? And why would it send a move-now command ("?") if the engine is supposed to be analyzing?
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3453
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL

Re: how to test using epd files

Postby bhupendra » 25 Sep 2011, 23:11

has it somthing to do with the fact that i have set analyze=0?
bhupendra
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Sep 2011, 00:29
Location: Fishers, IN

Re: how to test using epd files

Postby Andres Valverde » 26 Sep 2011, 20:26

bhupendra wrote:has it somthing to do with the fact that i have set analyze=0?


Of course it has :)
Un saludote, Andrés
User avatar
Andres Valverde
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 17:08

Re: how to test using epd files

Postby geko » 07 Oct 2011, 20:06

under linux, I use a simple script to play 2 engines, a epd file indicates the starting positions.
At the end use "bayselo" to calculate the rtating

the script here http://code.google.com/p/butterfly-ches ... testscript
geko
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Sep 2008, 23:14


Return to Programming and Technical Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests